fbpx
  • No Countries or Regions in this dataset

Bank nonperforming loans to total gross loans

%, 2000–2022

Cancel
Download
Country20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Afghanistan49.904.704.964.857.7812.0511.0712.208.89
Albania13.5118.0521.1922.2421.4616.8416.5511.9710.437.977.655.394.79
Algeria21.1418.3114.4011.7310.569.939.7712.0912.9612.7014.7616.36
Angola3.172.014.357.9810.1910.6111.2925.8423.2223.1512.2215.00
Antigua and Barbuda9.548.667.946.355.336.266.72
Argentina5.183.392.732.682.981.841.231.541.531.791.571.701.732.965.704.154.293.09
Armenia1.972.452.404.284.863.043.423.674.496.977.956.725.434.755.516.55
Australia0.560.570.561.362.022.151.971.701.371.010.890.950.860.900.961.110.910.72
Austria2.742.241.902.252.832.712.812.873.473.392.702.371.881.631.58
Azerbaijan2.56
Bangladesh1.906.724.849.378.408.868.909.898.907.747.97
Barbados6.965.886.486.086.717.245.84
Belarus3.554.165.504.454.376.8312.7912.855.014.634.835.30
Belgium1.281.161.673.112.833.353.804.324.253.853.482.962.272.092.072.03
Belize5.976.485.086.543.914.89
Bhutan6.835.203.975.446.956.756.597.198.427.038.45
Bolivia2.141.641.451.481.501.501.581.701.731.871.511.54
Bosnia and Herzegovina21.2217.9111.028.396.075.284.003.023.095.8711.4211.8013.4715.1214.1713.7111.7810.058.777.416.125.784.54
Botswana2.623.613.553.734.855.285.434.794.324.243.75
Brazil3.533.462.983.114.213.113.473.452.862.252.853.082.882.602.661.872.082.64
Brunei6.876.035.384.533.854.004.753.663.923.903.873.112.82
Bulgaria2.406.4211.9214.9716.6316.8816.7514.6113.1710.437.806.625.805.944.63
Burundi9.327.398.179.8910.8217.9221.0614.19
Cambodia3.142.292.222.301.621.592.132.071.991.551.821.742.71
Cameroon10.1011.4511.5510.309.7012.3013.5512.4314.8214.7115.7914.0713.03
Canada0.500.420.430.761.271.190.840.650.570.520.520.600.450.510.500.530.380.34
Central African Republic12.6412.009.5828.5027.6631.2626.2025.1317.6416.0617.4513.9414.51
Chad9.927.657.379.7811.7418.7422.9027.8731.0126.0727.7026.0727.70
Chile1.621.821.631.200.910.750.750.962.882.642.302.071.961.921.721.831.921.872.061.551.23
China1.130.960.951.001.251.671.741.741.831.861.841.73
Colombia2.752.663.233.934.012.862.502.762.782.922.853.124.183.433.153.673.032.47
Comoros15.6617.6219.7818.8620.3020.5521.6824.8024.3522.5123.66
Congo (Brazzaville)0.961.081.521.222.515.018.0216.1922.5127.5421.0516.85
Congo (Kinshasa)6.495.517.705.207.43
Costa Rica1.542.061.861.821.751.751.551.661.552.052.122.402.412.262.11
Croatia5.344.884.997.9211.5912.9314.5616.7618.4318.1715.0412.1410.417.417.635.704.33
Curacao9.208.7011.389.84
Cyprus3.594.515.829.9918.3738.5644.9747.7536.7031.3919.5217.0915.029.007.66
Czechia2.824.495.465.295.355.265.645.444.523.683.101.691.911.701.46
Denmark3.143.173.533.443.363.282.661.741.761.371.411.241.07
Djibouti11.5315.3418.7319.9522.4716.5218.0616.0413.256.69
Dominica15.1214.4517.4317.0212.2415.0114.39
Dominican Republic3.674.273.132.873.452.251.541.731.741.911.62
Ecuador9.507.185.433.983.693.444.043.323.153.693.533.584.403.963.312.953.153.603.733.73
El Salvador2.743.603.833.452.832.292.312.251.971.891.851.721.571.831.80
Equatorial Guinea4.724.425.7720.1319.7417.7025.0927.5336.9249.0752.2455.0855.41
Estonia1.945.205.384.052.621.471.392.772.182.381.551.971.641.090.80
Eswatini5.877.813.5310.676.796.876.639.627.929.329.45
Ethiopia3.413.562.673.435.41
Federated States of Micronesia0.210.660.171.080.350.310.330.130.27
Fiji6.838.006.594.664.233.692.455.683.133.744.373.864.192.692.161.452.242.423.093.846.218.48
Finland0.230.410.570.510.460.450.440.850.931.050.730.951.511.451.471.35
France2.824.023.764.294.294.504.164.053.703.122.752.472.712.42
Gabon3.162.782.552.744.079.149.0311.8015.739.238.967.617.64
Gambia12.5713.1910.4413.6812.3114.5212.1512.0419.077.226.499.327.343.154.55
Georgia2.341.971.190.810.844.066.265.924.533.683.033.032.713.452.782.681.932.271.881.51
Germany4.053.412.652.853.313.203.032.862.702.341.971.711.501.241.05
Ghana7.6816.2018.0814.1513.2012.0011.2714.6717.2921.5918.1913.9414.7915.1214.79
Greece2.473.775.629.2015.7227.8129.9935.7137.3645.5741.9936.4526.989.166.53
Grenada9.956.703.912.402.202.242.94
Guatemala2.712.111.611.341.191.291.352.052.322.182.201.831.731.25
Guinea6.206.066.079.4410.6811.569.909.389.21
Honduras3.953.064.344.743.662.943.293.393.273.062.922.362.152.263.072.69
Hong Kong1.231.580.830.690.600.540.510.730.850.670.550.570.900.88
Hungary3.238.1310.0413.6816.0416.8315.6211.667.424.172.471.513.953.663.85
Iceland5.854.122.862.512.932.902.061.40
India4.403.753.102.452.522.602.673.374.034.355.889.199.989.469.237.946.54
Indonesia6.255.163.692.872.892.312.011.681.611.972.322.772.442.212.342.642.642.15
Iraq9.0212.6914.8417.5516.18
Ireland0.480.530.631.929.8012.4716.1221.3122.3720.6516.9112.6311.465.463.363.362.48
Israel3.462.902.171.841.611.291.211.391.481.13
Italy7.006.575.786.289.4510.0311.7413.7516.5418.0318.0617.1214.388.396.754.363.35
Jordan5.775.465.275.39
Kazakhstan7.0918.9220.9320.6719.3919.4712.397.956.729.317.398.146.85
Kenya12.346.999.006.825.134.424.595.045.465.998.599.9512.039.7511.8810.8911.11
Kosovo5.705.607.168.137.965.834.662.932.571.932.472.131.94
Kuwait3.856.8011.468.956.985.193.642.892.372.221.951.621.782.011.36
Kyrgyzstan14.789.406.555.094.186.748.527.377.307.7310.0910.8212.45
Latvia3.0420.2722.2914.058.726.414.604.646.265.515.295.003.092.471.76
Lebanon3.763.793.974.014.204.885.6710.2515.19
Lesotho3.023.032.102.463.794.234.043.694.423.663.304.204.074.31
Lithuania5.9922.1421.3117.6414.1111.598.194.953.663.182.271.040.970.51
Luxembourg0.670.250.380.150.210.440.670.900.790.900.741.031.251.59
Macau0.390.340.190.090.120.120.200.230.220.240.350.641.38
Madagascar7.616.367.387.188.7910.0211.8211.5712.1810.299.318.828.147.627.358.469.117.68
Malawi7.2710.308.552.835.065.433.715.52
Malaysia9.398.506.504.813.633.352.682.021.851.651.611.611.551.471.521.571.681.72
Maldives20.9217.2217.4713.6410.459.668.909.358.166.735.94
Malta8.216.475.315.015.787.027.097.758.959.057.105.294.073.363.213.663.443.70
Mauritius3.292.762.813.644.154.927.207.767.036.524.946.215.824.92
Mexico1.821.992.543.213.072.332.452.533.363.132.602.152.152.112.202.562.052.09
Moldova16.3913.3410.6814.5011.5811.739.9216.4118.2512.498.507.386.136.44
Monaco0.390.340.190.090.120.120.200.230.220.24
Montenegro2.893.207.2813.5520.9315.2917.3020.3118.5914.5811.358.297.365.095.876.836.33
Mozambique2.663.244.315.7312.6411.1210.169.8310.60
Namibia1.961.491.341.291.451.551.542.593.584.566.396.37
Nepal1.681.701.561.661.681.162.44
Netherlands1.683.202.832.713.103.232.982.712.542.311.961.841.881.731.61
Nicaragua2.472.552.041.911.881.981.000.890.861.042.433.103.702.451.54
Nigeria9.507.1937.2520.145.773.713.392.964.8612.8214.8111.676.036.024.934.01
North Macedonia14.8911.217.516.718.949.049.5210.1110.9410.8110.316.296.105.044.623.263.132.79
Norway0.721.281.521.681.511.341.131.051.181.000.750.800.740.53
Pakistan12.9912.2711.3610.068.437.978.589.197.897.31
Panama2.882.672.823.013.312.652.141.951.872.212.202.523.053.261.962.012.252.53
Papua New Guinea1.782.021.922.082.161.802.093.082.502.773.733.795.336.164.78
Paraguay6.333.621.721.451.781.401.842.202.121.972.592.942.812.512.562.412.272.94
Peru1.871.842.172.532.872.833.043.263.273.374.133.914.12
Philippines3.463.352.532.202.442.021.891.721.581.671.973.533.96
Poland2.824.084.704.544.924.794.624.173.933.833.873.813.722.85
Portugal2.303.114.334.696.388.199.2110.4516.7416.5713.199.436.184.893.68
Romania2.592.757.8911.8514.3318.2421.8713.9413.519.626.414.964.093.833.35
Russia3.819.588.316.636.066.026.818.389.249.669.758.838.266.726.10
Rwanda10.278.587.335.595.115.935.225.917.087.225.81
Saint Kitts and Nevis15.4514.6620.4624.6924.0323.5320.93
Saint Lucia18.2013.1212.5010.038.2411.2913.80
Saint Martin (Netherlands)13.899.9812.319.98
Saint Vincent and Grenadines8.659.538.176.486.427.387.83
Samoa3.725.283.603.953.843.554.98
San Marino6.9011.9234.5620.3342.3043.1249.1047.0651.6050.6658.9261.1158.96
Saudi Arabia3.292.972.221.671.311.081.241.381.611.951.862.181.861.78
Seychelles4.362.332.033.785.478.129.019.227.997.596.756.383.452.713.275.45
Singapore1.432.031.411.061.040.870.760.921.221.401.311.31
Slovakia5.034.133.232.334.795.375.315.165.165.204.714.353.633.122.962.572.121.86
Slovenia4.225.798.2111.8115.1813.3111.739.965.073.206.013.363.022.061.75
Solomon Islands9.275.733.577.034.684.133.846.367.1210.4010.7410.43
South Africa3.925.945.794.684.043.643.243.122.862.843.733.895.184.45
South Korea0.570.580.590.480.590.570.490.460.470.350.250.250.250.23
Spain5.717.126.385.094.724.463.693.152.852.923.06
Sri Lanka3.823.635.584.233.242.632.503.424.704.93
Sweden1.061.120.490.580.510.420.30
Switzerland1.971.391.111.471.900.860.810.770.760.710.750.740.640.660.640.750.66
Tajikistan6.095.066.008.2719.8526.2647.6036.5131.1226.9623.8313.65
Tanzania7.845.406.405.126.588.589.6112.489.939.618.707.63
Thailand7.777.605.605.223.892.932.432.302.312.682.993.073.123.183.233.112.84
Tonga14.3710.6110.487.714.303.683.583.223.653.50
Trinidad and Tobago1.350.712.444.896.096.195.324.184.063.413.122.873.042.903.203.23
Turkey4.323.583.323.444.973.492.582.742.642.742.993.112.843.695.023.892.981.98
Uganda1.511.962.851.683.341.862.044.065.974.055.1310.405.513.344.755.225.195.14
Ukraine57.9959.7648.123.8813.7015.2714.7320.3716.3523.3235.3938.9554.8254.4150.5343.4731.7238.12
United Arab Emirates4.185.276.097.135.855.314.754.805.005.266.037.577.296.39
United Kingdom0.991.181.371.563.513.953.963.593.111.651.011.691.361.101.020.980.970.97
United States4.964.393.783.322.451.851.471.321.130.910.861.070.810.72
Uruguay0.513.822.421.491.331.281.281.602.322.372.260.760.66
Uzbekistan0.970.713.052.822.101.460.741.201.281.482.065.133.53
Vanuatu4.777.827.8314.1010.7312.2710.8115.05
Vietnam2.151.802.092.793.443.113.502.762.642.112.131.771.871.60
West Bank and Gaza8.164.123.072.763.082.882.542.142.182.323.044.114.244.16
Zambia8.296.1627.2014.8210.388.116.966.107.289.6611.9810.958.9111.635.82